Москва +7 (495) 789-36-38 +7 (800) 500-76-44 Ваш город Москва? Да Выбрать филиал в вашем городе
Главная страница/ Новости/ English/

How to obtain a temporary residence permit in the rf?

A temporary residence permit (TRP) in the RF may be issued to any foreign national within the approved by the Government of the RF, unless otherwise set forth by the effective legislation. The effective period of the TRP is three years (Items 1, 2, 3, Article 6 of the Law dated 25.07.2002 N 115-ФЗ; Item. 100 of the Administrative Regulation approved by the Order of the FMS of Russia dated 22.04.2013 N 214).

Note. Certain categories of persons may be issued temporary residence permits according to a simplified and fast-track procedure (п. 1 of the Regulations approved by the Decree of the Government of the RF dated 18.07.2015 N 735).

In order to obtain the TRP in the RF according to the general procedure, the following algorithm should be followed.

Step 1. Submit your documents to the authorized body.
A foreign national of 18 y.o. or older that is legally staying in the territory of the RF submits personally to the territorial body of the FMS of Russia, at the expected place of temporary residence, an application for TRP; the application also covers any minor foreign national seeking TRP together with the foreign national, if he/she is a parent, adoptive parent, guardian or trustee of that minor.

In case the foreign national is staying in his/her country of permanent residence, the application is submitted to a diplomatic representative office or consular office of the RF. A Russian or foreign national living in the RF based on a permit of residence submits an application with relation to a minor foreign national, whose parent, adoptive parent, guardian or trustee he/she is, to the territorial body of the FMS of Russia at his/her place of residence (sojourn) (Item. 2 of the Administrative Regulation).

List of documents for persons of 18 y.o. or older
Along with two copies of the application, foreign nationals submit the following documents (Items 19.1, 19.2, 19.3, 19.4, 19.5, 19.6, 19.7 of the Administrative Regulation):

- two black and white or colored photos, size 35 x 45 mm, with a clear picture of the face en face, hatless. Persons wearing glasses should be photographed in untinted glasses;

- a personal ID document;

- a document issued by the authorized body of the state of permanent residence confirming (absence of) criminal records of the applicant. The document must be issued at the earliest three month prior to submission of the application;

- a permit of residence or any other document issued by the authorized body of the foreign country confirming that the foreign national is living outside the country of his/her citizenship;

- a document issued by the authorized body of the foreign country or the authorized body of public health of the RF, confirming absence of drug addiction and any infectious diseases hazardous for people, and a certificate confirming that the applicant does not suffer from any HIV infections;

- a document confirming the knowledge of the Russian language, history of Russia and fundamentals of the Russian legislation. The above document does not have to be submitted by male applicants of 65 y.o. or older, and by female applicants of 60 y.o. or older as well as by any participants of the Government program for assistance to voluntary migration to the RF of compatriots living abroad and their family members.

If the TRP can be issued to a foreign national without taking into account the quote approved by the Government of the RF, that foreign national additionally submits (Items 20.1, 20.2, 20.3, 20.4, 20.5, 20.6, 20.7, 20.8 of the Administrative Regulation):

- a certificate of birth in the territory of the RSFSR or the RF, or a 1974 type passport of the USSR national containing the respective birth record;
- a document confirming disability and a birth certificate and passport гражданина РФ ребенка, являющегося гражданином РФ;
- a birth certificate and passport of the Russian national, who is a disabled parent;
- marriage lines and passport of a spouse, who is a Russian national;
- a letter of the CEO of any investment recipient agency confirming that this foreign national has invested the amount set forth by the Government of the RF;
- a contract for military service;
- a birth certificate or passport of a child, who is a Russian national;
- a birth certificate and passport of a child, who is a Russian national, of 18 years old, as well as a copy of the court’s ruling to recognize the child as fully or partially incompetent.

A foreign national that arrived in the RF visa-free personally submits to the FMS of Russia the application for TRP, photos, passport, respective documents confirming that he/she is entitled to obtaining a TRP disregarding the quote, documents confirming absence of drug addiction and any infectious diseases, a certificate confirming that the applicant does not suffer from any HIV infections as well as documents confirming the knowledge of the Russian language, history of Russia and fundamentals of the Russian legislation, if the applicant is a male below 65 y.o. or a female below 60 y.o., as well as his/her migration card (Item 22 of the Administrative Regulation; Item 2, Article 6.1 of the Law dated 25.07.2002 N 115-ФЗ).

List of documents for persons below 18 years old
In order to obtain a TRP for minors, two copies of a separate application are submitted along with which following has to be submitted (Items 21.1, 21.2, 21.3, 21.4, 21.7, 21.8, 21.9, 21.10 of the Administrative Regulation):

- photos in accordance with the above requirements;
- a personal ID document;
- a birth certificate of the child;
- a document issued by the authorized body of the foreign country or the authorized body of public health of the RF, confirming absence of drug addiction and any infectious diseases hazardous for people, and a certificate confirming that the applicant does not suffer from any HIV infections;
- a document issued by the authorized body of the state of permanent residence confirming (absence of) criminal records of the applicant - for the foreign national of 14 y.o. or older;
- a document confirming that he/she is entitled to obtaining a TRP disregarding the quote;
- a permit of residence or any other document issued by the authorized body of the foreign country, confirming that the foreign national is living outside the country of his/her citizenship.

Original documents are returned to the applicant, and their copies and notarized translations into Russian are attached to the application (Item 24 of the Administrative Regulation).

Step 2. Collect a certificate confirming receipt of the application for review.
The foreign national is issued a certificate of the set form confirming receipt of the application for review (Item 58 of the Administrative Regulation).

Step 3. Pay the stamp duty.
A stamp duty of RUR 1,600 is paid for issuance of TRP to foreign nationals (Subitem 22, Item 1, Article 333.28 of the Tax Code of the RF).
The stamp duty must be paid prior to issuance of the permit.
Any foreign nationals that arrived in the RF visa-free pay the stamp duty for TRP before submitting their application (Item 40 of the Administrative Regulation).

Step 4. Wait for notice of decision taken and contact the FMS of Russia.
A decision to issue, or refuse to issue the permit is taken within maximum six months after submission of the application by the foreign national, and within 60 days, if the application was submitted by the foreign national arriving in the RF visa-free (Item 17 of the Administrative Regulation).

Note. It is unlawful to refuse to issue a TRP in the RF to any foreign national or apatride due to the fact that the above person is HIV infected, in case that person is not violation of any legislative requirements related to HIV infected persons (Decree of the Court of Constitution of the RF dated 12.03.2015 N 4-П).

Within three business days after the decision taking day, a written notice is sent to the applicant detailing results of review of the application as well as the place and time of collecting the permit, or a notice of refusal; to issue the same (Item 73 of the Administrative Regulation). The permit is issued as a stamp of set form in the personal ID document within maximum 10 days upon application of the foreign national (Items 94, 96 of the Administrative Regulation).

During issuance of the TRP, foreign nationals are subjected to mandatory state dactyloscopic registration (Item 103 of the Administrative Regulation).

29.11.2015


Новости


Статьи

 



Спецпроекты

Интервью

Мнения




вверх
Система Orphus